Tuesday, November 24, 2009
[…] Many have expressed concern regarding the steering of title companies by sellers of residential property. This includes many REO companies. See below the actual rule from RESPA Section 9.

RESPA: SECTION 9 - WHY WAS I REQUIRED TO BUY TITLE INSURANCE FROM A SPECIFIC TITLE COMPANY BY SELLER?

The Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act's (RESPA) Section 9 (12 U.S.C. §2608) and Regulation X (§ 3500.16) prohibits, either directly or indirectly, a seller from requiring a purchaser to buy title insurance from a specific title company in any transaction as a condition of the sale.
Section 9 of RESPA (12 U.S.C. §2608) states that:
1. No seller of property that will be purchased with the assistance of a federally related mortgage loan shall require directly or indirectly, as a condition to selling the property, that title insurance covering the property be purchased by the buyer from any particular title company.
2. Any seller who violates the provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall be liable to the buyer in an amount equal to three times all charges made for such title insurance.

The only way a Seller can mandate that purchaser use a particular title company is if the seller paid 100% of all title insurance and related title costs.